North Russia

This section of the Long, Long Trail will be helpful for anyone wishing to find out about the fighting in the little-known campaign in North Russia.

This page is most definitely work in progress!

British order of battle

Headquarters

Elope Force (May 1918 - August 1919)
Force HQ
2/7th Battalion Durham Light Infantry
280th Company Machine Gun Corps
421 Battery Royal Field Artillery
125th Sanitary Section Royal Army Medical Corps

Syren Force (June 1918 - October 1919)
Force HQ
236 and 237 Brigades (see below)
KEM Operations
Kola Garrison
Petchenga Station Garrison
Soroka District Garrison
1st Special Company King's Royal Rifle Corps
1st Special Company Middlesex Regiment
252nd Company Machine Gun Corps
6th Brigade Royal Field Artillery (420, 434, 435 and 1203 Batteries RFA)
492 and 548 Field Companies Royal Engineers
Syren Force Signal Company Royal Engineers
154th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps
127th and 132nd Sanitary Sections Royal Army Medical Corps
42 Advanced Depot Medical Stores RAMC

Dvina Force (October 1918 - September 1919)
Force HQ
Sadlier-Jackson's Brigade (see below)
Vaga Column
2/10th Royal Scots
16th Brigade Canadian Field Artillery

236 Brigade
Brigade HQ
6th Yorkshire Regiment
11th Royal Sussex Regiment
17th King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Brigade Trench Mortar Battery
Finnish Legion

237 Brigade
Brigade HQ
1st East Surrey Regiment
13th Yorkshire Regiment
253rd Machine Gun Company

238 (Grogan's) Brigade (May - September 1919)
Brigade HQ
1st Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
2nd Hampshire Regiment
2nd Highland Light Infantry
Brigade Trench Mortar Battery
8th Battalion Machine Gun Corps
55 Battery Royal Field Artillery
384 Field Company Royal Engineers
Brigade Signal Company Royal Engineers
155th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps
136th and 137th Sanitary Sections Royal Army Medical Corps
1152 Company Royal Army Service Corps

Graham's Brigade
Headquarters

Murusi's Brigade
Headquarters

Sadlier-Jackson's Brigade
Headquarters
45th Royal Fusiliers
46th Royal Fusiliers
201st Battalion Machine Gun Corps
Campion's Battery Royal Artillery
385 Field Company Royal Engineers
139th Sanitary Section Royal Army Medical Corps
1153 Company Royal Army Service Corps
Vologda Force