The British Divisions of 1914-1918


Click on the Division for details of its history and its order of battle.

The Divisions of the Regular Army


Please note that these formations were only nominally of the regular army. From the very beginning some non-regular units were required to make up the full establishment and from as early as 1915 the ranks of regular units began to be replenished with "war service only" recruits.

Division Served in Arrival in first theatre
Guards Division France & Flanders Formed in France August 1915
1st Division France & Flanders August 1914
2nd Division France & Flanders August 1914
3rd Division France & Flanders August 1914
4th Division France & Flanders August 1914
5th Division France & Flanders, Italy August 1914
6th Division France & Flanders August 1914
7th Division France & Flanders, Italy October 1914
8th Division France & Flanders November 1914
27th Division France & Flanders, Salonika December 1914
28th Division France & Flanders, Salonika January 1915
29th Division Gallipoli, Egypt, France & Flanders April 1915
Please note that the British contribution to the mounted forces appears on the Mounted Divisions page.

The first-line Territorial Divisions


Please note that these formations were renamed to have the number designations in 1915. When they first went overseas they were named as, for example, the East Lancashire Division. Some did not go to a recognised theatre of war and are marked in italic text. The West Lancashire and 1st London Divisions re-formed in France by gathering back together many units that had been sent there independently in 1914 and 1915.

Division Served in Arrival in first theatre
42nd (East Lancashire) Egypt, Gallipoli, France & Flanders September 1914
43rd (Wessex) India October 1914
44th (Home Counties) India October 1914
46th (North Midland) France & Flanders, Egypt February 1915
47th (2nd London) France & Flanders March 1915
48th (South Midland) France & Flanders, Italy March 1915
49th (West Riding) France & Flanders April 1915
50th (Northumbrian) France & Flanders April 1915
51st (Highland) France & Flanders May 1915
52nd (Lowland) Gallipoli, Palestine, France July 1915
53rd (Welsh) Gallipoli, Palestine July 1915
54th (East Anglian) Gallipoli, Palestine August 1915
55th (West Lancashire) France & Flanders Re-formed in France, January 1916
56th (1st London) France & Flanders Re-formed in France, January 1916
74th (Yeomanry) Palestine, France & Flanders Formed in Palestine, March 1917
75th Division Palestine Formed in Egypt, March 1917


The New Army (or Kitchener) Divisions


These formations did not exist before the war.

Division Served in Arrival in first theatre
9th (Scottish) France & Flanders May 1915
10th (Irish) Gallipoli, Salonika, Palestine August 1915
11th (Northern) Gallipoli, France & Flanders August 1915
12th (Eastern) France & Flanders May 1915
13th (Western) Gallipoli, Mesopotamia June 1915
14th (Light) France & Flanders May 1915
15th (Scottish) France & Flanders July 1915
16th (Irish) France & Flanders December 1915
17th (Northern) France & Flanders July 1915
18th (Eastern) France & Flanders July 1915
19th (Western) France & Flanders July 1915
20th (Light) France & Flanders July 1915
21st France & Flanders September 1915
22nd France & Flanders, Salonika September 1915
23rd France & Flanders, Italy August 1915
24th France & Flanders September 1915
25th France & Flanders September 1915
26th France & Flanders, Salonika September 1915
30th France & Flanders November 1915
31st Egypt, France & Flanders December 1915
32nd France & Flanders November 1915
33rd France & Flanders November 1915
34th France & Flanders January 1916
35th France & Flanders January 1916
36th (Ulster) France & Flanders October 1915
37th France & Flanders August 1915
38th (Welsh) France & Flanders November 1915
39th France & Flanders March 1916
40th France & Flanders June 1916
41st France & Flanders, Italy May 1916

 

The second-line Territorial Divisions


Please note that these formations were only released to go to a theatre of war by the Military Service Act of 1916. Some did not go to a recognised theatre of war and are marked in italic text. Those that are 'missing' from the list remained at home and can be seen on the table below covering home-based Divisions.

Division Served in Arrival in first theatre
45th (2nd Wessex) India December 1914
57th (2nd West Lancashire) France & Flanders February 1917
58th (2/1st London) France & Flanders January 1917
59th (2nd North Midland) Ireland, France & Flanders February 1917 (France)
60th (2/2nd London) France, Salonika, Palestine June 1916
61st (2nd South Midland) France & Flanders May 1916
62nd (2nd West Riding) France & Flanders January 1917
66th (2nd East Lancashire) France & Flanders March 1917

 

Other Divisions

Division Served in Arrival in first theatre
63rd (Royal Naval) Belgium, Gallipoli, France & Flanders October 1914 (Belgium)

 

Home Service Divisions


Some Divisions of the British Army did not leave their native shore. They were retained as the command structure for training formations and at part of the home defences.

Division Notes All remained in UK
63rd (2nd Northumbrian) Second Line TF Division  
64th (2nd Highland) Second Line TF Division  
65th (2nd Lowland) Second Line TF Division  
67th (2nd Home Counties) Second Line TF Division  
68th (2nd Welsh) Second Line TF Division  
69th (2nd East Anglian) Second Line TF Division  
70th Division This Division was not formed  
71st Division Formed late 1916  
72nd Division Formed late 1916  
73rd Division Formed late 1916