The Battles of the Lys

9 - 29 April 1918
This period incorporates the German attack known as Operation Georgette
and subsequent fighting in the valley of the River Lys and in the Flemish hills


Phase: the Battle of Estaires, 9 - 11 April 1918

First Army (Horne)
XI Corps (Haking)

3rd Division
51st (Highland) Division
55th (West Lancashire) Division, which fought the defence of Givenchy
61st (2nd South Midland) Division
2nd Brigade of 1st Division
2nd Portuguese Division
3rd Brigade of 1st Portuguese Division.
XV Corps (Du Cane)
29th Division, less 88th Brigade
31st Division
34th Division, less 102nd Brigade
40th Division
50th (Northumbrian) Division
74th Brigade of 25th Division.

Phase: the Battle of Messines, 10 - 11 April 1918

Second Army (Plumer)
IX Corps (Gordon)

9th (Scottish) Division
19th (Western) Division
25th Division, less 74th Brigade.
62nd Brigade of 21st Division
88th Brigade of 29th Division.
100th Brigade of 33rd Division
102nd Brigade of 34th Division.
108th Brigade of 36th (Ulster) Division
147th and 148th Brigades of 49th (West Riding) Division.

Phase: the Battle of Hazebrouck, 12 - 15 April 1918

First Army (Horne)
I Corps (Holland)

3rd Division, fought in the defence of Hinges Ridge
4th Division, fought in the defence of Hinges Ridge
55th (West Lancashire) Division
3rd Brigade of 1st Division.
XI Corps (Haking)
5th Division, fought in the defence of Nieppe Forest
50th (Northumbrian) Division
61st (2nd South Midland) Division.
XV Corps (Du Cane) transferred to Second Army at noon on 12 April 1918
29th Division, less 88th Brigade, fought in the defence of Nieppe Forest
31st Division, fought in the defence of Nieppe Forest
33rd Division
40th Division
1st Australian Division, fought in the defence of Nieppe Forest
Composite Force, comprising personnel from Ii and XXII Corps Schools, 2nd New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, two companies of the 18th Middlesex Regiment and the XXIII Corps Reinforcement Battalion.

Phase: the Battle of Bailleul, 13 - 15 April 1918

Second Army (Plumer)
IX Corps (Gordon)

19th (Western) Division
25th Division
34th Division
49th (West Riding) Division, fought in defence of Neuve Eglise
59th (2nd North Midland) Division
71st Brigade of 6th Division
South African Infantry Brigade of 9th (Scottish) Division
88th Brigade of 29th Division
100th Brigade of 33rd Division, fought in defence of Neuve Eglise
108th Brigade of 36th (Ulster) Division.

Phase: the First Battle of Kemmel, 17 - 19 April 1918

Second Army (Plumer)
IX Corps (Gordon)

19th (Western) Division
25th Division
33rd Division
34th Division
49th (West Riding) Division
59th (2nd North Midland) Division
71st Brigade of 6th Division
88th Brigade of 29th Division
89th Brigade of 30th Division
108th Brigade of 36th (Ulster) Division
Wyatt's Force.
XXII Corps (Godley)
9th (Scottish) Division
39th Division
62nd and 64th Brigades of 21st Division.

Phase: the Battle of Bethune, 18 April 1918

First Army (Horne)
I Corps (Holland)

1st Division, including the second defence of Givenchy
3rd Division
4th Division.
XI Corps (Haking)
61st (2nd South Midland) Division.

Phase: the Second Battle of Kemmel, 25 - 26 April 1918

Second Army (Plumer)
XXII Corps (Godley)
9th (Scottish) Division
21st Division
25th Division
39th Division
49th (West Riding) Division
71st Brigade of 6th Division
89th Brigade of 30th Division.

French Detachment d'armee du Nord (DAN) (de Mitry)
French II Cavalry Corps
French 3rd Cavalry Division
French 28th Division
French 39th Division
French 154th Division
French XXXVI Corps
French 2nd Cavalry Division
French 34th Division
French 133rd Division.

Phase: the Battle of the Scherpenberg, 29 April 1918

Second Army (Plumer)
XXII Corps (Godley)
6th Division
21st Division
25th Division
39th Division
49th (West Riding) Division
South African Infantry Brigade of 9th (Scottish) Division
89th Brigade of 30th Division.

French Detachment d'armee du Nord (DAN) (de Mitry)
French II Cavalry Corps
French 2nd Cavalry Division
French 3rd Cavalry Division
French 39th Division
French 154th Division
French XXXVI Corps
French 34th Division.

Subsequent: the action of La Becque, 28 June 1918

First Army (Horne)
XI Corps (Haking)

5th Division.

Second Army (Plumer)
XV Corps

31st Division, lent to XI Corps for this operation. XV Corps did not play a part.

Subsequent: the capture of Meteren, 19 July 1918

Second Army (Plumer)
XV Corps
(de Lisle)
9th (Scottish) Division.