The 4th Australian Division in 1914-1918

This Division began to form in Egypt in February 1916, after a decision to essentially duplicate the original AIF which had now withdrawn from Gallipoli. Delays in assembling the artillery meant that the Division could not depart for France before June 1916. It entered the front line near Armentieres late that month and then took part in the following battles and engagements:

1916
The Battle of Pozieres including the fighting for Mouquet Farm (a phase of the Battles of the Somme 1916)

1917
Operations on the Ancre
The advance to the Hindenburg Line
The Arras Offensive including the Battle of Bullecourt
The Battle of Messines
The Battle of Polygon Wood**
The Battle of Broodseinde**
The First Battle of Passchendaele**
The battles marked ** are phases of the Third Battle of Ypres

1918
The Australian Divisions were not affected by the restructuring of the army to having three brigades per Division, that took place in the British Divisions in February 1918.
The First Battle of Arras^
The Battle of the Ancre^
The actions of Villers-Bretonneux^
The battles marked as ^ are phases of the First Battles of the Somme 1918
The Capture of Hamel
The Battle of Amiens
The Battle of Albert (a phase of the Second Battles of the Somme 1918)
The Battle of Epehy (a phase of the Battles of the Hindenburg Line)

The Division was not selected to advance into Germany. Demobilisation commenced in late 1918 and in March 1919 the Division merged with 1st Australian Division.

The order of battle of the 4th Australian Division

4th Australian Brigade joined in Egypt
13th Bn, the Australian Infantry  
14th Bn, the Australian Infantry  
15th Bn, the Australian Infantry  
16th Bn, the Australian Infantry  
4th Australian Machine Gun Company left to move into 4th Australian MG Battalion February 1918
4th Australian Trench Mortar Battery formed July 1916
12th Australian Brigade  
45th Bn, the Australian Infantry  
46th Bn, the Australian Infantry  
47th Bn, the Australian Infantry  
48th Bn, the Australian Infantry  
12th Australian Machine Gun Company left to move into 4th Australian MG Battalion February 1918
12th Australian Trench Mortar Battery formed July 1916
13th Australian Brigade  
49th Bn, the Australian Infantry  
50th Bn, the Australian Infantry  
51st Bn, the Australian Infantry  
52nd Bn, the Australian Infantry  
13th Australian Machine Gun Company left to move into 4th Australian MG Battalion February 1918
13th Australian Trench Mortar Battery formed July 1916
Divisional Troops under direct command of Divisional HQ
4th Australian Pioneer Bn formed in Egypt in March 1916
23rd Australian Machine Gun Company joined June 1917
left to move into 4th Australian MG Battalion February 1918
4th Australian Machine Gun Battalion formed February 1918
4th Australian Divisional Train ASC later titled 753, 754, 755 and 756 Companies
4th Australian Mobile Veterinary Section AVC  
4th Australian Divisional Employment Company joined January 1917
Divisional Mounted Troops under direct command of Divisional HQ
B Sqn, 13th Australian Light Horse joined March 1916, left July 1916
4th Australian Cyclist Company left June 1916
Divisional Artillery  
10th Australian Brigade, RFA  
11th Australian Brigade, RFA  
12th Australian Brigade, RFA left January 1917
24th Australian (Howitzer) Brigade, RFA absorbed in January 1917
4th Australian Divisional Ammunition Column  
V.4.A Heavy Trench Mortar Battery RFA formed July 1916, left February 1918
X.4.A, Y.3.A and Z.4.A Medium Mortar Batteries RFA formed July 1916; in February 1918, Z broken up and batteries reorganised to have 6 x 6-inch weapons each
Royal Engineers  
4th Australian Field Company  
12th Australian Field Company  
13th Australian Field Company  
4th Australian Divisional Signals Company  
Royal Army Medical Corps  
4th Australian Field Ambulance  
12th Australian Field Ambulance  
13th Australian Field Ambulance